NSDN Daily Race Coverage - SCSDA March '18



Presented By:


Rialto Trophy Logo 
  

Sunday

The 2018 SCSDA March Madness wrapped up on Sunday at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto to a full day of tremendous on track action. Marcus Norris put the Pat Norris Racing/Worldwide Insurance Specialists Dragster in the Top Fuel Winner’s Circle with a 2.26/161MPH lap. Gary Mink proved he’s still Bad to the Bone as he scored the Top Alcohol victory with three excellent laps in eliminations of 2.43, 2.44 and 2.44. Jeff Liston put another small block in the win column in Top Eliminator on the 2018 season as he defeated Terry Crawford in the final round. Mario Tavares got the job done in Fast Fours as he defeated Daniel King in the final round. Derek Balcunas soloed to the Pro Mod Unlimited win. Pro Bracket class winners from Sunday were: Craig Durning (Pro 1), Jack Bone (Pro 2), Rob Plumb (Pro 3), Brad Olson (Motorcycle Pro 1) and Marcus Riedel (Motorcycle Pro 2). Junior competitors hit the track Sunday morning for some fierce competition and the winners were: Christian Myers (Junior Dragster), Blaine Denunzio (Junior Dragster Mini’s) and James Villa (Peewees). Check back later this week for run sheets, video and more from this event.

NSDN Live Stream Links
Sunday 1
Sunday 2
Sunday 3
Sunday 4
Sunday 5
Sunday 6

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
1st-Marcus Norris
2nd-Dennis Rieck
Top Fuel Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Top Fuel Sunday Highlight Video

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Marcus Norris (W) 2.266/161.56 .242 def. Dennis Rieck 2.448/NS .245

Top Alcohol
1st-Gary Mink
2nd-Jim Hammond
3rd-Jake Morton
3rd-Pedro Villa
Top Alcohol Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Top Alcohol Sunday Highlight Video

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Jim Hammond (W) 2.548/133.16 .158 Bye
Pedro Villa (W) 2.642/NS .233 def. Derek Balcunas 2.766/124.64 .201
Gary Mink (W) 2.445/138.01 .202 Bye
Jake Morton (W) 2.538/124.64 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Jim Hammond (W) 2.480/NS .189 def. Pedro Villa 2.670/119.61 .184
Gary Mink (W) 2.435/135.28 .140 def. Jake Morton 2.557/NS .085

Final Round Eliminations
Gary Mink (W) 2.440/NS .100 def. Jim Hammond 2.546/NS .129

Top Eliminator
1st-Jeff Liston
2nd-Terry Crawford
3rd-Craig Brewster
3rd-Ron D’Artenay
Top Eliminator Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Top Eliminator Sunday Highlight Video

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Craig Brewster (W) 2.954 .141 Bye
Jim Rossi (W) 3.039 .199 def. Mark Punos NT-No Show
Dave Stidham (W) 3.170 .029 def. Paul Graham 2.924 .132
Terry Crawford (W) 3.011 .386 def. Ron Moran 3.204 .285
Paul Taylor (W) 2.935 .192 def. Jimmy Depasse NT-No Show
Jeff Liston (W) 3.009 .201 def. Bill Peterson 2.998 .246
Vickie Hall (W) 3.005 .139 def. Tristan Graham 3.424 .040
Ron D’Artenay (W) 2.880 .237 def. Aaron Bailey 3.241 -.171

Round Two Eliminations
Craig Brewster (W) 2.979 .145 def. Jim Rossi 4.337 -.037
Terry Crawford (W) 3.002 .297 def. Dave Stidham 3.235 -.024
Jeff Liston (W) 3.031 .127 def. Paul Taylor 2.981 .199
Ron D’Artenay (W) 2.997 .177 def. Vickie Hall 2.967 .347

Round Three Eliminations
Terry Crawford (W) 2.995 .332 def. Craig Brewster 2.944 .114
Jeff Liston (W) 2.996 .169 def. Ron D’Artenay 2.906 .192

Final Round Eliminations
Jeff Liston (W) 3.134 .115 def. Terry Crawford 3.043 .282

Fast Fours
1st-Mario Tavares
2nd-Daniel King
3rd-Robert Skidmore
3rd-John Cronin
Fast Fours Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Fast Fours Sunday Highlight Video

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Mario Tavares (W) 2.828/132.90 Bye
John Cronin (W) 3.019/NS .182 def. Lance Kaaina 3.314/68.80 .297
Robert Skidmore (W) 2.678/116.35 .238 Bye
Daniel King (W) 2.732/NS .104 def. Sally Rasmussen 7.122/75.67 .360

Round Two Eliminations
Daniel King (W) 3.261/NS .244 def. Robert Skidmore NT/DNF .154
Mario Tavares (W) 2.811/122.85 .243 def. John Cronin 2.928/NS .151

Final Round Eliminations
Mario Tavares (W) 2.759/NS .135 def. Daniel King 2.805/NS .143

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Derek Balcunas
Pro Mod Unlimited Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Pro Mod Unlimited Sunday Highlight Video

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Derek Balcunas (W) 2.701/130.86 .206 Bye

Pro 1
1st-Craig Durning
2nd-Chris Wells
3rd-Kenny Hayes
3rd-Tommy Zavala
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-Jack Bone
2nd-Tommy Zavala
3rd-Scott Hensley
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Rob Plumb
2nd-Jim Larr
3rd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Ron Hess
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Brad Olson
2nd-Taylor Marchant
3rd-Mike Brock
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Marcus Riedel
2nd-Caleb Mings
3rd-Tessa Nunes
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Christian Myers
2nd-Cole Liston

Junior Dragster Minis
1st-Blaine Denunzio
2nd-Nixon Acevedo

Peewees
1st-James Villa
2nd-Colette Schlater

Saturday

Day two was an action-packed day of 300’ sand drag racing action at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA for the 2018 SCSDA March Madness. Marcus Norris continued to pace the Top Fuel field with his 2.25 from Friday, and also ran a pair of 2.29’s during Saturday’s qualifying. Jim Hammond lowered his #1 Qualifying position with a great 2.46 in the final session. Craig Brewster laid down a strong 2.959 on the 2.95 class Index to earn top qualifying honors in Top Eliminator. Mario Tavares held on to the top spot in Fast Fours from his sizzling 2.69 lap on Friday night. Charlie Johnson made it to the Pro Gambler final round for the second night in a row, but this time got the job done as he defeated his brother Wes to take top honors. Garrett Ratliff returned to the sand drag races and clearly didn’t forget how to ride as he topped the Motorcycle Gambler class. Garrett’s dad, Mark Ratliff doubled up by sweeping the MS1 and MS2 categories. Other winners on the day were Jack Bone (Sportsman 1) and Luz Malan (Sportsman 2). Sunday will see final eliminations in all categories.

NSDN Live Stream Links
Saturday 1
Saturday 2
Saturday 3

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Marcus Norris 2.254/163.11
2. Dennis Rieck 2.324/156.02
Top Fuel Saturday Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jim Hammond 2.467/NS
2. Gary Mink 2.475/139.14
3. Jake Morton 2.496/124.87
4. Derek Balcunas 2.695/123.29
5. Pedro Villa 2.695/118.67
Top Alcohol Saturday Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Craig Brewster 2.959
2. Paul Taylor 2.961
3. Vickie Hall 2.963
4. Paul Graham 2.970
5. Terry Crawford 3.003
6. Ron D’Artenay 3.012
7. Bill Peterson 3.039
8. Jim Rossi 3.070
9. Mark Punos 3.099
10. Jeff Liston 3.105
11. Aaron Bailey 3.108
12. Ron Moran 3.139
13. Dave Stidham 3.148
14. Tristan Graham 3.155
15. Jimmy Depasse 2.894
Top Eliminator Saturday Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Mario Tavares 2.698/128.16
2. Robert Skidmore 2.710/114.97
3. Daniel King 2.783/108.39
4. John Cronin 3.052/85.76
5. Lance Kaaina 3.304/95.76
6. Sally Rasmussen 3.343/90.66
Fast Fours Saturday Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Derek Balcunas 2.735/125.33
Pro Mod Unlimited Saturday Highlight Video

Pro Gambler
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Wes Johnson
3rd-Anthony Islas
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Gambler
1st-Garrett Ratliff
2nd-Dylan Holmes
3rd-Marcus Riedel
3rd-Taylor Marchant
Motorcycle Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 1
1st-Jack Bone
2nd-Chris Wells
3rd-George Amos
3rd-Bob Schaefer
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Luz Malan
2nd-Tom Crail
3rd-K. Butler
3rd-Robin Costello
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Mike Brock
3rd-Joey Weaver
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Tyler Hanrahan
3rd-Mike Brock
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday

Day 1 is in the books at the 2018 Southern California Sand Drag Association March Madness events. The track at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA was hooking hard leading to fast ET’s and excellent action. Marcus Norris leads the Top Fuel class with a strong 2.25 pass off the trailer for the Pat Norris Racing/Worldwide Insurance Specialists team. Another very strong pass was Jim Hammond’s 2.47 to lead the Top Alcohol class in Qualifying. The provisional top qualifier after Day 1 in Top Eliminator would be Paul Graham and the Excavator Buggy with a 2.970 lap on the 2.95 Index. Mario Tavares threw down a big number in the Fast Fours class as he ran 2.69 at 128MPH! Mario leads the pack after two sessions with that great run, which were his Personal Best numbers. Derek Balcunas leads the Pro Mod class with a 2.93 lap in the Larry Minor Motorsports Jeep. Kenny Hayes took the Friday Pro Gambler victory in an all-Jeep final over Charlie Johnson. Wes Johnson scored the 3.95 Index victory over Chris Wells. More great racing action is on tap for Saturday at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA.

Links to our NSDN Live Feed Videos from Friday
Friday 1
Friday 2
Friday 3
Friday 4

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Marcus Norris 2.254/163.11
2. Dennis Rieck 2.636/98.38
Top Fuel Friday Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Jim Hammond 2.476/144.75
2. Jake Morton 2.547/124.87
3. Derek Balcunas 2.695/123.29
4. Pedro Villa 2.856/100.71
Top Alcohol Friday Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Paul Graham 2.970
2. Craig Brewster 2.994
3. Ron D’Artenay 3.012
4. Vickie Hall 3.04
5. Bill Peterson 3.069
6. Mark Punos 3.099
7. Jeff Liston 3.142
8. Dave Stidham 3.148
9. Ron Moran 3.148
10. Jim Rossi 3.222
11. Tristan Graham 3.361
12. Paul Taylor 2.933
13. Jimmy Depasse 2.894
14. Terry Crawford NT
Top Eliminator Friday Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Mario Tavares 2.698/128.16
2. Robert Skidmore 2.769/NS
3. Daniel King 2.783/108.39
4. John Cronin 3.052/85.76
5. Lance Kaaina 3.304/95.76
6. Sally Rasmussen 3.343/90.66
Fast Fours Friday Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Derek Balcunas 2.933/116.55
Pro Mod Unlimited Friday Highlight Video

Pro Gambler
1st-Kenny Hayes
2nd-Charlie Johnson
3rd-Jeff Adamson
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

3.95 Index
1st-Wes Johnson
2nd-Chris Wells
3rd-Justin Adamson
3rd-Kevin Williams
3.95 Index Eliminations Run Sheet

Preview

National Sand Drag News is heading to the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA for the SCSDA March Madness event on March 23-25. NSDN will have our normal race coverage including all the stats, results, news, and videos each night after racing action is complete. The National Sand Drag News Live Stream will be presented by Good Vibrations Motorsports at this event; the Live Stream can be accessed on the NSDN Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/NationalSandDragNews. We will also be posting our normal event updates on the NSDN Facebook page throughout the event at www.Facebook.com/NationalSandDragNews and on our Twitter Feed at www.Twitter.com/NSDN This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Southern California OTR Recycling/Greg Tounget Motorsports, Good Vibrations Motorsports, Hammer Down Racing (Dennis Rieck), Morris Family Racing, Fast Track Construction, Rialto Trophy, MPC Racing, and Kevin Williams Racing. Racing action kicks off on Friday with two Heads-Up Qualifying Sessions as well as the Friday Car Gambler and the 3.95 Index class. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 

National Sand Drag News © 2018 | TB Web Development