NSDN Daily Race Coverage - NSDA Primm Oct '07



Sunday

Sunday was a day for the record books at the Primm Valley Resorts NSDA Nationals. Dennis Rieck took home the Top Fuel title and in the process set a new world E.T. record with a 2.327 backed up by an earlier 2.353. Shane Sanford emerged victorious in Top Alcohol taking the victory by .006 over Dan Allen in the final round. Jeff Mamer won a double breakout decision over D.L. King in an all four-cylinder Top Eliminator final round. Winners in the day’s bracket classes were: George Amos (Pro 1), Don Boespflug (Pro 2), Tom Hartman (Pro 3), Ian Brown (MC Pro 1), and Jake Russell (MC Pro 2).


Top Fuel
Round One
Shane Switzer (W) 2.414/144 .175 def. Jeff Janoe 3.627/51 .135
John Cadzow (W) 2.848/127 .545 def. Scott Whipple NT-Broke
Charlie Brown Jr. (W) 2.424/117 .339 def. Rick Stewart 2.940/83 .140
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.353/165 .132 def. Terri Blair 2.644/139 .222

Round Two
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.378/NS .114 def. Charlie Brown Jr. 2.426/151 .094
Shane Switzer (W) 2.421/143 .172 def. John Cadzow 2.752/NS .257

Final
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.327/145 .112 def. Shane Switzer 2.650/102 .143
Sunday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Round One
Dan Allen (W) 2.558/144 .145 def. David Morton 2.615/134 .199
Richard Montiel (W) 3.090/74 .161 def. Mike DeNunzio 2.587/135 -.041
Shane Sanford (W) 2.586/132 .098 def. Bob Piunti 2.754/119 .131
Gary Mink (W) 2.657/NS .140 def. Jay Poortenga 6.810/20 .126

Round Two
Shane Sanford (W) 2.615/132 -.105 def. Gary Mink NT RL
Dan Allen (W) 2.568/134 .104 def. Richard Montiel 2.550/NS .147

Final
Shane Sanford (W) 2.594/132 .089 def. Dan Allen 2.590/136 .099
Sunday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Round Two
Paul Taylor (W) 3.045 .076 def. Tim Martin 3.000 .205
Jeff Mamer (W) 3.020 .367 def. Larry Snow 3.607 -.389 RL
DL King (W) 2.990 .661 def. Terry Crawford NT-Broke
Darrell Cypert (W) 3.086 .231 def. Mark Punos 3.196 -.056

Round Three
Jeff Mamer (W) 2.971 -.070 def. Paul Taylor 2.917 -.394
DL King (W) 3.008 .885 def. Darrell Cypert NT-Broke

Final
Jeff Mamer (W) 2.932 .005 def. DL King 2.914 .063
Sunday TE Highlight Video

Pro 1
1st-George Amos
2nd-Dave Marcroft
3rd-Jeff Liston
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 2
1st-Don Boespflug
2nd-Donnie Burns
3rd-David Cox
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 3
1st-Tom Hartman
2nd-Grant Fraysier
3rd-Gary Gebert
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2
Eliminations Sheet Page 3
Eliminations Sheet Page 4

MC Pro 1
1st-Ian Brown
2nd-Lee Bethel
3rd-Curt Brown

MC Pro 2
1st-Jake Russell
2nd-Garrett Goursky
3rd-Randy Mings
3rd-Dan Rhoades
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Saturday

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Scott Whipple 2.342/158
2. Charlie Brown Jr. 2.417/151
3. Dennis Rieck 2.418/158
4. Jeff Janoe 2.474/162
5. Shane Switzer 2.494/149
6. Terri Blair 2.570/143
7. Rick Stewart 2.686/122
8. John Cadzow 2.783/127
DNQ
9. Matt Ludlow 2.828/111
10. Rick Cameron 3.052

Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dan Allen 2.534/134
2. Shane Sanford 2.610/133
3. Gary Mink 2.629/126
4. Richard Montiel 2.633/125
5. Mike DeNunzio 2.635/133
6. Jay Poortenga 2.689/126
7. Bob Piunti 2.708/122
8. David Morton 2.731/131
DNQ
9. Jim Hammond 2.894/115
10. Craig Sines 2.994/109
11. Carey Mahoney 3.135/103
12. Nick Januik 3.551
Saturday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Tim Martin 2.967
2. DL King 2.977
3. Rick Morris 2.980
4. Taylor Brewer 2.983
5. Jeff Mamer 2.990
6. Darrell Cypert 3.011
7. Terry Crawford 3.027
8. Paul Taylor 3.036
9. Pete Schenk 3.068
10. Tiffany Januik 3.076
11. Paul Graham 3.109
12. Bob Gill 3.155
13. Larry Snow 3.170
14. Mark Punos 3.217
15. Sidney Payne 3.270
16. Leon Januik 3.526
DNQ
17. Paul Price 3.536
18. Mike Erwin 3.605
19. Glen Hickey 5.643
20. Troy Turnock 3.028 - Broke
21. V. Generalao 3.207 - Broke
22. John Keller 3.293 – Broke

Round 1
Tim Martin (W) 3.040 def. Leon Januik 3.242
Paul Taylor (W) 3.003 def. Pete Schenk 3.351
Larry Snow (W) 3.123 def. Taylor Brewer Broke
Jeff Mamer (W) 3.066 def. Bob Gill 5.123
DL King (W) 3.125 def. Sidney Payne 3.444
Terry Crawford (W) 3.391 def. Tiffany Januik 4.927
Mark Punos (W) 3.133 def. Rick Morris 3.351
Darrell Cypert (W) 3.084 def. Paul Graham 3.421
Saturday TE Highlight Video

Pro Modified
1st-Jay Poortenga
2nd-Geoff Gill

Pro Index
1st-Dave Stidham
2nd-Mike Erwin
3rd-Justin Adamson
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

Sportsman 1
1st-Don Boespflug
2nd-Ken Munoz
3rd-Gary Corbitt
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2
Eliminations Sheet Page 3

Sportsman 2
1st-Steve Bertram
2nd-Eddie Spears
3rd-Justin Taylor
3rd-Brandon Montgomery
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2
Eliminations Sheet Page 3

MC Sportsman 1
1st-Ian Brown
2nd-Rudy Kurtz Jr.
3rd-Don Boespflug
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

MC Sportsman 2
1st-Cody Rhoades
2nd-Garrett Goursky
3rd-Ian Brown
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Friday

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Scott Whipple 2.392/156.62
2. Shane Switzer 2.554/144.09
3. Dennis Rieck 2.602/112.87
4. Jeff Janoe 2.614/95.17
5. Charlie Brown Jr. 2.652/120.22
6. Terri Blair 2.805
7. Matt Ludlow 2.857
8. Rick Stewart 2.944
9. John Cadzow 3.204
10. Rick Cameron 3.320

Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Richard Montiel 2.668
2. Shane Sanford 2.690
3. Gary Mink 2.698
4. Dan Allen 2.711
5. David Morton 2.731
6. Mike DeNunzio 2.838
7. Bob Piunti 2.841
8. Jim Hammond 2.894
9. Craig Sines 3.027
10. Carey Mahoney 3.237
11. Nick Januik 3.551
12. Jay Poortenga 3.615
Friday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Tim Martin 2.967
2. DL King 2.977
3. Rick Morris 2.980
4. Taylor Brewer 2.983
5. Jeff Mamer 2.990
6. Darrell Cypert 3.011
7. Terry Crawford 3.027
8. Troy Turnock 3.028
9. Paul Taylor 3.036
10. Pete Schenk 3.086
11. Tiffany Januik 3.107
12. Paul Graham 3.109
13. V. Generalao 3.207
14. Larry Snow 3.218
15. Mark Punos 3.268
16. Sidney Payne 3.270
17. John Keller 3.293
18. Bob Gill 3.488
19. Mike Erwin 3.605
20. Paul Price 3.753
21. Leon Januik 3.781
22. Glen Hickey 5.643
Friday TE Highlight Video

Pro 1
1st-Don Boespflug
2nd-Tracy Malan
3rd-Joe Janoe
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 2
1st-Jose Beas
2nd-Donnie Burns
3rd-Don Boespflug
3rd-Mike Bolton
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 3
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Chris Adamson
3rd-Joe Simeone
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2
Eliminations Sheet Page 3

MC Pro 1
1st-Ian Brown
2nd-Jaclyn Wehier
3rd-Don Boespflug
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

MC Pro 2
1st-Cody Rhoades
2nd-Dan Rhoades
3rd-George Amos
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

Top Fuel
Qualifying Session # 1 Order
1. Scott Whipple 2.581/155
2. Dennis Rieck 2.602/112
3. Charlie Brown Jr. 2.657/156
4. Terri Blair 2.805
5. Rick Stewart 2.944
6. Rick Cameron 3.320
7. Jeff Janoe 9.792
8. Shane Switzer NT

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Session #1 Order
1. Gary Mink 2.702
2. Shane Sanford 2.723
3. Mike DeNunzio 2.838
4. Bob Piunti 2.841
5. Jim Hammond 2.894
6. Richard Montiel 2.942
7. Craig Sines 3.027
8. Carey Mahoney 3.480
9. Nick Januik 3.551
10. Jay Poortenga 3.615
11. David Morton 3.860

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Session #1 Order
1. DL King 2.977
2. Rick Morris 2.980
3. Jeff Mamer 2.990
4. Tim Martin 2.995
5. Darrell Cypert 3.011
6. Troy Turnock 3.028
7. Paul Taylor 3.036
8. Taylor Bewer 3.084
9. Pete Schenk 3.086
10. Tiffany Januik 3.107
11. Larry Snow 3.109
12. Terry Crawford 3.192
13. Paul Graham 3.218
14. Sidney Payne 3.270
15. John Keller 3.293
16. Mark Punos 3.295
17. Bob Gill 3.540
18. Paul Price 3.753
19. Leon Januik 4.126
20. Mike Erwin 4.840
21. Glen Hickey 5.643
22. ? 3.207 DQ-Hit Cones

Thursday
Thursday racing activity is over at the Primm Valley Resorts NSDA Nationals. In the Top Fuel category two entries made short checkout passes. Jeff Janoe made a squirt in his new ex-Morgan Lucas TF Dragster as well as Craig Brown in his entry. Nick Januik made a pass in his TA Dragster resulting in motor issues on the big end. In TE; Pete Schenk, Larry Snow, and Bob Gill all made passes. The Michigan contingent was well represented with Jay Poortenga, Jim Brantley, Rick Vandernoot, and Buddy Hammett making test passes. A big Thursday turnout should lead to some great racing action on Friday. Stay tuned to NSDN for all the latest news from the race.

Thursday Highlights Video


Pete Schenk


Jay Poortenga


Jim Brantley


Donnie Burns


Lori Ketron


Shock Wave


Bruce Wood


Kenny Cameron


Craig Brown


Nick Januik


Jeff Liston


Preview
 

The NSDA heads to Primm, NV for its second to last race of the 2007 point series season October 18-21. This event, at the Primm Valley Resorts, will see racers from all across the country attempt to take home the prestigious Primm October race win. NSDN will be on site with all the latest news, results, and video from the race starting Thursday, October 18 with coverage of the Test and Tune day. NSDN’s Daily Race Coverage from Primm is brought to you by the National Sand Drag Association and Heavy Metal Racing. NSDN Daily Race Coverage sponsorship packages for 2008 events are now available for purchase.  Anyone interested in sponsoring a NSDN Daily Race Coverage can contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. for details.


National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development