NSDN Daily Race Coverage - NSDA SJ Nov '07



Sunday

The 2007 NSDA season is in the history books as the season finale event wrapped up on Sunday. Keith Longerot (Top Fuel), Dan Allen (Top Alcohol), and DL King (Top Eliminator) were the race’s heads-up class winners. Geoff Gill (Pro 1), Jim Smith (Pro 2), Willie Colwell (Pro 3), Brad Olson (MC Pro 1), and Brooks Ryan (MC Pro 2) were the bracket class winners.


Top Fuel
Round One
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.475/147 .215 Single (Terri Blair Broke)
Scott Whipple (W) 2.541/145 .151 def. Shane Switzer 2.788/112 .171
Keith Longerot (W) 2.586/135 .316 def. Matt Ludlow NT-RL
Mike Peasley (W) 2.644/152 .158 def. Jeff Janoe 2.829/146 .147

Round Two
Scott Whipple (W) 2.501/150 .115 def. Dennis Rieck 2.498/147 .251
Keith Longerot (W) 2.583/132 ..073 def. Mike Peasley 2.648/149 .109

Final Round
Keith Longerot (W) 2.496/138 .047 def. Scott Whipple 2.482/154 .121
TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Round One
Dan Allen (W) 2.529/145 .145 def. Craig Sines 2.873/129 .074
David Morton (W) 2.585/ .235 def. Mike DeNunzio 2.699/131 .124
Shane Sanford (W) 2.706/126 .119 def. Jim Hammond 3.853/92 -.074
Gary Mink (W) 2.685/138 .037 def. Richard Montiel 2.595/127 .200

Round Two
Dan Allen 2.581/142 .169 def. David Morton 2.630/139 -.105
Shane Sanford 2.571/141 .133 def. Gary Mink 2.701/117 .116

Final Round
Dan Allen 2.515/142 .140 def. Shane Sanford NT-Broke
TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Round Two
Darrell Cypert (W) 3.017 .001 def. Tiffany Januik 3.002 .164
Jeff Mamer (W) 2.964 .071 def. Bob Gill 3.186 .073
Don Diffenbaugh (W) 2.997 .052 def. Mike Rasmussen 3.045 .147
DL King (W) 2.982 .072 def. Leon Januik 2.917 .232

Round Three
Darrell Cypert (W) 3.021 .063 def. Jeff Mamer 2.908 .034
DL King (W) 2.932 .024 def. Don Diffenbaugh 3.030 .047 DQ-Out of Bounds

Final Round
DL King (W) 2.954 .106 def. Darrell Cypert 3.168 .046
TE Highlight Video

Pro 1
1st-Geoff Gill
2nd-Don Boespflug
3rd-Kermit Larby
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

Pro 2
1st-Jim Smith
2nd-Rocky Randolph
3rd-Todd Kinney
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

Pro 3
1st-Willie Colwell
2nd-Grant Fraysier
3rd-Brandon Montgomery
3rd-David Den Hartog
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2
Eliminations Page 3

MC Pro 1
1st-Brad Olson
2nd-Frank Prock
3rd-Curt Brown
Eliminations Page 1

MC Pro 2
1st-Brooks Ryan
2nd-Christy Partsafas
3rd-Jake Russell
3rd-George Amos
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

2008 Point Series Winners
TF: Scott Whipple
TA: Shane Sanford
TE: DL King
PM: Geoff Gill
PI: Justin Adamson
P1: Geoff Gill
P2: David Cox
P3: Grant Fraysier
MP1: Ian Brown
MP2: Randy Mings
S1: Billy Morris
S2: Carl Jennings
MS1: Ian Brown
MS2: Randy Mings


Saturday

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dennis Rieck 2.424/153
2. Keith Longerot 2.511/136
3. Jeff Janoe 2.552/155
4. Shane Switzer 2.561/153
5. Scott Whipple 2.564/154
6. Mike Peasley 2.611/140
7. Matt Ludlow 2.716/133
8. Terri Blair 3.025/107
TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dan Allen 2.569/141
2. Shane Sanford 2.574/134
3. Richard Montiel 2.598/143
4. David Morton 2.617/139
5. Mike DeNunzio 2.643/137
6. Gary Mink 2.689/126
7. Jim Hammond 2.778/123
8. Craig Sines 2.802/129
Did Not Qualify
9. Tim Martin 2.844/128
10. Carey Mahoney 2.856/113
11. Rick Morris 2.974/116
TA HIghlight Video

Top Eliminator
Round One Eliminations
Tiffany Januik (W) 3.057 .107 def. Paul Taylor 2.879 .188
Darrell Cypert (W) 3.049 .074 def. Tim Martin 2.986 .144
Jeff Mamer (W) 3.073 .056 def. Larry Snow 3.057 .275
Don Diffenbaugh (W) 2.987 .014 def. Chris Adamson 2.932 .113
Mike Rasmussen (W) 3.274 .021 def. Paul Price 2.998 -.033
Leon Januik (W) 2.866 .248 def. Paul Graham 3.122 -.224
Bob Gill (W) 3.668 .048 def. Steve Hoffman 2.937 .193
DL King (W) 2.964 .039 def. Mark Punos 3.076 .057
TE Round One Highlight Video

Pro Mod
1st-Geoff Gill

Pro Index
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Justin Adamson
3rd-Wes Johnson
3rd-Mike Bolton
Eliminations Page 1

Sportsman 1
1st-Phil Soper
2nd-Grant Fraysier
3rd-Larry Brown
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2
Eliminations Page 3

Sportsman 2
1st-Nick Young
2nd-Steve Perkio
3rd-Rocky Hensley
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2
Eliminations Page 3

MC Sportsman 1
1st-Tom Hanrahan
2nd-Don Boespflug
3rd-Greg Partsafas
Eliminations Page 1

MC Sportsman 2
1st-Steven Yates
2nd-Craig Russell
3rd-Rob Winkle
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 3 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 2.424/153
2. Keith Longerot 2.511/136
3. Jeff Janoe 2.552/155
4. Shane Switzer 2.561/153
5. Scott Whipple 2.564/154
6. Mike Peasley 2.611/140
7. Matt Ludlow 2.716/133
8. Terri Blair 3.025/107

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 3 Sessions)
1. Dan Allen 2.569/141
2..Shane Sanford 2.574/134
3. Richard Montiel 2.611/126
4. David Morton 2.617/139
5. Mike DeNunzio 2.643/137
6. Gary Mink 2.689/126
7. Jim Hammond 2.778/123
8. Craig Sines 2.821/141
9. Carey Mahoney 2.862/115
10. Rick Morris 2.974/116

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Paul Taylor 2.954
2. Chris Adamson 2.966
3. Paul Graham 2.979
4. Jeff Mamer 2.984
5. Steve Hoffman 2.985
6. DL King 2.987
7. Mike Rasmussen 2.993
8. Tim Martin 3.002
9. Darrell Cypert 3.017
10. Paul Price 3.024
11. Mark Punos 3.048
12. Bob Gill 3.068
13. Larry Snow 3.086
14. Leon Januik 3.087
15. Don Diffenbaugh 3.100
16. Tiffany Januik 3.129
Did Not Qualify
17. Taylor Brewer 3.168
18. Don Stein 3.245
19. Sidney Payne 3.263
20. Lori Ketron 3.369

Friday
Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 2.440/145
2. Keith Longerot 2.511/136
3. Scott Whipple 2.564/154
4. Jeff Janoe 2.585/143
5. Shane Switzer 2.616/142
6. Mike Peasley 2.639/146
7. Matt Ludlow 2.726/153
8. Terri Blair 3.025
TF Video Highlights

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Shane Sanford 2.574/134
2. David Morton 2.617/139
3. Mike DeNunzio 2.643/137
4. Dan Allen 2.688/138
5. Gary Mink 2.689/126
6. Jim Hammond 2.778/123
7. Richard Montiel 2.824/127
8. Carey Mahoney 2.862/115
9. Craig Sines 2.912/122
10. Rick Morris 2.974/116
TA Video Highlights

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Paul Taylor 2.954
2. Chris Adamson 2.966
3. Paul Graham 2.979
4. Steve Hoffman 2.985
5. DL King 2.987
6. Tim Martin 3.002
7. Mike Rasmussen 3.004
8. Paul Price 3.024
9. Darrell Cypert 3.024
10. Larry Snow 3.086
11. Bob Gill 3.099
12. Don Diffenbaugh 3.102
13. Jeff Mamer 3.109
14. Mark Punos 3.111
15. Tiffany Januik 3.129
16. Taylor Brewer 3.168
17. Don Stein 3.245
18. Sidney Payne 3.263
19. Lori Ketron 3.369
TE Highlight Video

Pro Bonus Race
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Luis Covarrubias
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

Sportsman Bonus Race
1st-Jennifer Smith
2nd-Mike Bolton
Eliminations Page 1
Eliminations Page 2

ATV Bonus Race
1st-Joey Weaver
2nd-Edgar Covarrubias

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 1 Session)
1. Dennis Rieck 2.579
2. Mike Peasley 2.729
3. Shane Switzer 2.740
4. Jeff Janoe 2.772
5. Matt Ludlow 2.811
6. Terri Blair 3.025
7. Scott Whipple 3.760

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 1 Session)
1. David Morton 2.617
2. Mike DeNunzio 2.683
3. Gary Mink 2.699
4. Richard Montiel 2.824
5. Jim Hammond 2.831
6. Carey Mahoney 2.862
7. Rick Morris 2.974

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 1 Session)
1. Paul Taylor 2.954
2. Chris Adamson 2.966
3. Paul Graham 2.979
4. Steve Hoffman 2.992
Full order will be up tonight, 19 total entries ran in the first qualifying session.

Preview
 

 The NSDA goes back home to San Jacinto, CA’s Soboba Casino for its 2007 points series finale November 9-11. This event will see the top racers from all season long fight it out for the few precious points left on the table to take home the 2007 point series championship in their respective classes. NSDN will be on site with all the latest news, results, and video from the race starting Friday, November 9 with coverage of early round TF/TA/TE qualifying and Test and Tune for the bracket racers. NSDN’s Daily Race Coverage of the season finale is brought to you by Heavy Metal Racing and the National Sand Drag Association. NSDN Daily Race Coverage sponsorship packages for 2008 events are now available for purchase.  Anyone interested in sponsoring a NSDN Daily Race Coverage can contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..


National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development