NSDA May Avenal Race Results

Avenal Race Results

Top Fuel

Round One Eliminations
Scott Whipple (W) 2.358/159.03 .155 Bye
Geoff Gill (W) 2.284/NS .126 def. Dennis Rieck 2.545/106.60

Final Round
Geoff Gill (W) 2.302/163.90 .095 def. Scott Whipple 2.318/162.03 .107


Top Alcohol

Round One Eliminations
Shane Sanford (W) 2.524/137.39 1.135 Bye
Nick Januik (W) 2.628/128.69 .089 def. Jeff Hitchman 2.748/120.58 .137
Gary Mink (W) 2.469/135.87 .045 def. Jim Hammond 2.985/97.20 .186
Mike DeNunzio (W) 2.490/139.37 .126 def. Pedro Villa 3.010/85.52 .135

Round Two Eliminations
Shane Sanford (W) 2.518/137.91 .076 def. Nick Januik 2.592/131.59 .084
Gary Mink (W) 2.476/134.80 .077 def. Mike DeNunzio 2.541/136.75 .081

Final Round
Gary Mink (W) 2.521/134.76 .087 def. Shane Sanford 2.505/137.87 .134

Top Eliminator (2.95 Index)

Round One Eliminations

Tiffany Januik (W) 5.149 .443 Bye
Jim Rossi (W) 2.990 .199 def. Paul Graham 3.096 .149
Mark Punos (W) 2.990 .842 def. Terry Crawford NT-RL
Carey Mahoney (W) 2.997 .050 def. Bob Gill 3.112 .069
Leon Januik (W) 3.244 .027 def. A. Wimberly 3.579 .365
Billy Morris (W) 3.049 .096 def. Ron D’Artenay 3.057 .215
Paul Taylor (W) 2.973 .124 def. Glen Hickey 12.236 .030
Sidney Payne (W) 3.067 .144 def. Larry Snow 3.189 .035

Round Two Eliminations
Jim Rossi (W) 2.891 .147 def. Tiffany Januik 2.963 -.016
Carey Mahoney (W) 2.923 .023 def. Mark Punos NT
Billy Morris (W) 3.029 .073 def. Leon Januik 3.178 .001
Sidney Payne (W) 2.921 .024 def. Paul Taylor 2.921 .159

Round Three Eliminations
Carey Mahoney (W) 3.378 .012 def. Jim Rossi 2.917 .153
Billy Morris (W) 3.096 .068 def. Sidney Payne 3.055 -.034

Final Round
Carey Mahoney (W) 2.992 .086 def. Billy Morris 2.896 .090

Pro 1
1st-Allen Taylor
2nd-Dave Marcroft
3rd-Mike Gazzeny
3rd-Jerry Watson
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 2
1st-Grant Fraysier
2nd-Donnie Burns
3rd-Charlie Johnson
3rd-Tommy Zavala
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro 3
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Grant Fraysier
3rd-Justin Adamson
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Rob Winkle
2nd-Sonny Fricia
3rd-Mark Ratliff
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Joey Weaver
2nd-Shea Marlow
3rd-Matthew Ortiz
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

Thanks to Chachy Zavala and Mario Bramblia for sending in the results from this event. Chachy wanted to thank Mario, Mary, Derek, Jody, and the Avenal Sand Drags group for all of their help during this event.


Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Scott Whipple 2.266/163.53
2. Geoff Gill 2.299/NS
3. Dennis Rieck 2.451/156.38

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Shane Sanford 2.492/139.45
2. Gary Mink 2.528/NS
3. Mike DeNunzio 2.529/138.39
4. Nick Januik 2.586/137.35
5. Craig Hitchman 2.685/127.76
6. Pedro Villa 2.888/91.83
7. Jim Hammond 2.921/NS

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Tiffany Januik 2.966
2. Leon Januik 2.969
3. Paul Taylor 2.971
4. Mark Punos 2.995
5. Carey Mahoney 3.027
6. Sidney Payne 3.037
7. Ron D’Artenay 3.037
8. Paul Graham 3.043
9. Jim Rossi 3.051
10. Billy Morris 3.079
11. Larry Snow 3.102
12. Bob Gill 3.168
13. Terry Crawford 3.246
14. Glen Hickey 3.404
15. A. Wimberly 3.611

Pro Mod
1st-Bob Gill
2nd-Clayton Record
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

Pro Index
1st-Grant Fraysier
2nd-Justin Adamson
Eliminations Sheet Page 1


Sportsman 1
1st-Tommy Zavala
2nd-Clayton Record
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Sportsman 2
1st-Brandon Montgomery
2nd-Jennifer Smith
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Sportsman 3
1st-Josh Crawford
2nd-Joey Vielila
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Heather Taylor
2nd-Sonny Fricia
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Jake Russell
2nd-Joey Weaver
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Pro Bonus
1st-Tommy Zavala
2nd-Justin Taylor
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2

Sportsman Bonus
1st-Brandon Montgomery
2nd-Jim Williams
Eliminations Sheet Page 1
Eliminations Sheet Page 2


Junior Dragster
1st-Jake Thomas
2nd-Michael Wright
Eliminations Sheet Page 1

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development