NSDN Daily Race Coverage - SCSDA Soboba Oct '11

sameday-sjoct11.jpg

Presented By:

hammerdownlogo.jpg hm2db.jpg  rialtotrophylogo.png

Sunday

The Southern California Sand Drag Association (SCSDA) capped off the Paddles and Pumpkins weekend at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA with some great on track action. Team CANIDAE & Scott Whipple charged to a stellar 2.38 in the final round to defeat Jeff Janoe in the Top Fuel final round. It was a familiar story in Top Alcohol as Gary Mink used consistently stellar ET’s to advance past first time finalist Billy Morris in the final round. Top Eliminator saw Paul Taylor in the Outta Control Dragster take his first win of the season. Don Diffenbaugh scored a popular first Fast Fours class win with his Poison Ivy dragster, defeating Aaron Mamer in the final round. Pro Mod Unlimited was another class dominated by Geoff Gill & Larry Minor Motorsports taking their second class win on the weekend. There was some great bracket class action as well on Sunday. Mark Ratliff was the day’s big winner sweeping the Motorcycle Pro 1 & 2 classes. Other big winners include Keith Ahart (Pro 1), Christopher Wells (Pro 2), Charlie Johnson (Pro 3), and Ryan Rodriguez (Junior Dragster). Note: ALL Run Sheets are NOW online (10-25-11).

Top Fuel
1st-Scott Whipple
2nd-Jeff Janoe
3rd-Shane Sanford
3rd-Dennis Rieck
Top Fuel Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Fuel Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Scott Whipple (W) 2.536 .711 def. Shane Sanford 3.059 .705
Jeff Janoe (W) 2.469 .908 def. Dennis Rieck 4.799 .574

Final Round
Scott Whipple (W) 2.389 .669 def. Jeff Janoe 2.933 .620

Top Alcohol
1st-Gary Mink
2nd-Billy Morris
3rd-Scott Carroll
3rd-Jim Hammond
Top Alcohol Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Alcohol Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Gary Mink (W) 2.573 .660 Bye
Scott Carroll (W) 3.071 .684 Bye
Jim Hammond (W) 2.760 .571 def. Craig Sines 3.090 .664
Billy Morris (W) 2.726 .560 def. Pedro Villa 3.170 .761

Round Two Eliminations
Gary Mink (W) 2.621 .605 def. Jim Hammond 2.812 .628
Billy Morris (W) 2.740 .566 def. Scott Carroll 2.698 .709

Final Round
Gary Mink (W) 2.635 .632 def. Billy Morris 2.993 .221

Top Eliminator
1st-Paul Taylor
2nd-Paul Graham
3rd-Jim Rossi
3rd-Ashley Sanford
Top Eliminator Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Eliminator Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Jim Rossi (W) 2.978 .692 Bye

Ashley Sanford (W) NT .763 Bye
Paul Graham (W) NT def. Glen Hickey NT
Paul Taylor (W) 3.093 .686 def. Larry Snow 3.332 .656

Round Two Eliminations
Paul Graham (W) 3.052 .668 def. Jim Rossi 3.097 .711
Paul Taylor (W) 2.996 .826 def. Ashley Sanford NT-RL

Final Round
Paul Taylor (W) 3.066 .654 def. Paul Graham 3.637 .050

Fast Fours
1st-Don Diffenbaugh
2nd-Aaron Mamer
3rd-Art Cronin
3rd-Brian Chapman
Fast Fours Sunday Eliminations Video
Fast Fours Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Brian Chapman 3.071 .609 def. Dave Marcroft 3.183 .735
Art Cronin 3.090 .659 def. Mario Tavares 2.992 .784
Aaron Mamer 2.996 .581 def. Daniel King 3.003 .600
Don Diffenbaugh 2.872 .691 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Aaron Mamer (W) 3.087 .584 def. Art Cronin 6.642 .296
Don Diffenbaugh (W) NT def. Brian Chapman NT-DNS

Final Round
Don Diffenbaugh (W) 2.985 .445 def. Aaron Mamer 3.017 .612

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Geoff Gill
2nd-Jim DePasse
3rd-Bob Gill
3rd-Wes Gilmore
Pro Mod Unlimited Sunday Eliminations Video
Pro Mod Unlimited Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Geoff Gill (W) 3.023 .601 def. Wes Gilmore 3.666 .479
Jim DePasse (W) 3.241 .559 def. Bob Gill 3.321 .673

Final Round
Geoff Gill (W) 3.231 .564 def. Jim DePasse 3.121 .720

Pro 1
1st-Keith Ahart
2nd-Austin Powell
3rd-Bob Cambridge
3rd-Steve Foster
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-Christopher Wells
2nd-Charlie Johnson
3rd-Jim Williams
3rd-Howard Sato
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Jeff Goorsky
3rd-Matt Gill
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Brad Olson
3rd-Craig Thresher
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Randy Mings
3rd-Grant Hutchinson
3rd-Wes Smith
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Ryan Rodriguez
2nd-Ronnie Gutierrez
3rd-Aimee Mamer
3rd-Dwayne Cadell
Junior Dragster Eliminations Run Sheet

Juniors
1st-Sydney Dismukes
2nd-Tristan Graham

Youth
1st-Taylor Wehrer
2nd-Elena DeNunzio


Saturday

The second day of racing is complete at the SCSDA Paddles & Pumpkins event in San Jacinto, CA. Scott Whipple led the Top Fuel action at the Soboba Casino with a 2.38 blast in the final qualifying session to take the top spot in the CANIDAE Fueler. In typical Gary Mink fashion, he rolled on Saturday morning & put the Bad to the Bone car at the top of the sheet with a 2.599. Don Diffenbaugh scored a huge top qualifier with a 2.850 in the Fast Fours class with his Poison Ivy Dragster. Low qualifier in Top Eliminator ended up being points leader Jim Rossi in the Bad Toy Dragster. Larry Minor Motorsports driver Geoff Gill had a big day taking the top qualifying spot in Pro Mod Unlimited as well as driving to the win in the Larry Minor Jeep Bracket class, all in the same car. Other bracket winners on the day include Christopher Wells (Sportsman 1), Fred Green (Sportsman 2), Robert Garnas (Motorcycle Sportsman 1), and Caleb Mings (Motorcycle Sportsman 2).

Top Fuel

Final Qualifying Order
1. Scott Whipple 2.384
2. Jeff Janoe 2.541
3. Dennis Rieck 2.549
4. John Cadzow 2.570
5. Shane Sanford 2.939

Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Gary Mink 2.599
2. Scott Carroll 2.642
3. Jim Hammond 2.659
4. Billy Morris 2.701
5. Craig Sines 2.816
6. Pedro Villa 2.979

Saturday TA Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Don Diffenbaugh 2.850
2. Mario Tavares 2.857
3. Brian Chapman 2.981
4. Aaron Mamer 2.983
5. Daniel King 3.011
6. Dave Marcroft 3.074
7. Art Cronin 3.122

Saturday FF Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jim Rossi 3.000
2. Ashley Sanford 3.008
3. Paul Graham 3.024
4. Paul Taylor 3.080
5. Larry Snow 3.119
6. Glen Hickey 3.488

Saturday TE Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Geoff Gill 3.037
2. Bob Gill 3.043
3. Jim DePasse 3.081
4. Wes Gilmore 4.19

Saturday PMU Highlight Video

Sportsman 1
1st-Christopher Wells
2nd-Joe Simeone
3rd-Steve Foster
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Fred Green
2nd-Dean Becker
3rd-Steve Perkio
3rd-Craig Priest
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Robert Garnas
2nd-Chris Spitali
3rd-Christy Garnas
3rd-Jaclyn Weher
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Caleb Mings
2nd-Danny Wehrer
3rd-Grant Hutchinson
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Larry Minor Jeep Class
1st-Geoff Gill
2nd-Randy Record
3rd-Rick Hendershott
Larry Minor Jeep Eliminations Run Sheet


Friday

The first day of competition at the SCSDA Paddles & Pumpkins event is in the books. Dennis Rieck holds the top spot with an early shut off 3.28 after a troubled first session of qualifying. Look for the Nitro guys to get things sorted out tomorrow. Scott Carroll laid down a nice 2.64 to lead the way in Top Alcohol. Don Diffenbaugh set the bar high in Fast Fours with a nice 2.860 lap laid down early in the day. Top Eliminator saw Paul Taylor lead the way with a 3.10 ET. Bob Gill led the pack in Pro Mod Unlimited with a stellar 3.04/115MPH pass. Saturday will feature the rest of Heads-Up qualifying as well as Sportsman Bracket class time trials & eliminations. Also on tap for Saturday is the Wounded Warriors Project fundraiser being held by Quality Aircraft Care/Hammer Down Racing. This will take place at 8PM trackside the end of the bleachers.

Top Fuel

Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 3.280
2. Scott Whipple 3.440
3. John Cadzow 4.025

Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Scott Carroll 2.642
2. Jim Hammond 2.659
3. Billy Morris 2.738
4. Craig Sines 2.929
5. Pedro Villa 2.979

Friday TA Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Don Diffenbaugh 2.860
2. Daniel King 3.011
3. Art Cronin 3.122
4. Dave Marcroft 3.177
5. Aaron Mamer 3.354
6. Mario Tavares 4.404
7. Brian Chapman 5.539

Friday FF Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Paul Taylor 3.107
2. Larry Snow 3.119
3. Jim Rossi 3.122
4. Paul Graham 3.128
5. Glen Hickey 3.488

Friday TE Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order
1. Bob Gill 3.043
2. Geoff Gill 3.049
3. Jim DePasse 3.438
4. Frank Prock 3.533

Friday PMU Highlight Video


03.jpg
Dennis Rieck's Hammer Down Racing Nitro Mouse has a new look this weekend.

01.jpg
Scott Whipple's CANIDAE Fueler also has a new look for this event.

02.jpg
Bob Gill purging the nitrous before putting it in the beams & running a 3.04 to top the PMU qualifying list for now.

04.jpg
The 2DollaBill dragster of Billy Morris is looking good in Top Alcohol action sitting #3 with a 2.73.

05.jpg
Paul Taylor is sitting atop the early qualifying order in TE with a 3.10.

06.jpg
Geoff Gill is piloting two Larry Minor Motorsports Jeeps this weekend, including this brand new Minor entry.

07.jpg
Another look at the new Larry Minor Motorsports Jeep.

Preview

Race Preview/Entry List *10/20/11*

Here’s a reminder for everyone coming out to the Soboba SCSDA event this weekend. Hammer Down Racing & Quality Aircraft Care are holding a benefit for the Wounded Warriors Project on Saturday night from 8PM-Midnight. There will be a live band & all donations will go directly towards the Wounded Warriors Project. The benefit will be held trackside, at the end of the bleachers. Hope to see everyone there!

NSDN is heading to the Southern California Sand Drag Association (SCSDA) Paddles & Pumpkins event coming up October 21-23 at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA. We will have our normal results, news, and videos each night after racing action is complete from this event. Also, keep an eye on the “Race Updates” live update side bar on the left side of the main page for updates from the event as it happens. This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Hammer Down Racing, Heavy  Metal/2 Dolla' Bill Racing, and Rialto Trophy . Racing action kicks off on Friday with Test and Tune for the Bracket classes as well as early round Heads-Up qualifying in the evening. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development