NSDN Daily Race Coverage - SCSDA Soboba May '12



Presented By:

hammerdownlogo.jpg hm2db.jpg  rialtotrophylogo.png

Sunday

The 2012 Mayhem at Soboba SCSDA event completed on Sunday under scorching 100 degree heat, but it was nothing like what was seen on the race track. Scott Whipple laid down a great 2.35 to defeat Dennis Rieck in the Top Fuel final round. Jim Hammond made a triumphant return to the Winner’s circle of Top Alcohol winning on a hole shot over Gary Mink in the final round 2.66 to 2.62. Billy Morris extended his Top Eliminator points lead running a 3.01 to defeat Larry Snow in the final round. Mario Tavares put up the most impressive weekend of the season to this point running an astounding string of 2.7’s to take the Fast Fours title over Daniel King. Derek Balcunas ran a strong 3.21 to take his first Pro Mod Unlimited win over his teammate Geoff Gill, who broke before staging. Derek came right back in the Pro 1 class final round, but came up a little short as Bob Cambridge took the win. The highlight of the bracket classes was the amazing performance by George Amos as he doubled up by taking both the Pro 2 & Motorcycle Pro 2 class victories for the second SCSDA event in a row. Other bracket winners on the day included Charlie Johnson (Pro 3), Bo Crossland (Motorcycle Pro 1), Kyla Belville (Junior Dragster), Austin Thomas (Juniors), and Cody Mercer (Peewees). *Note: Run Sheets are now posted! 5-22*

Top Fuel
1st-Scott Whipple
2nd-Dennis Rieck
Top Fuel Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Fuel Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Scott Whipple (W) 2.356/157.82 .598 def. Dennis Rieck NT-RL

Top Alcohol
1st-Jim Hammond
2nd-Gary Mink
3rd-Scott Carroll
3rd-Pedro Villa
Top Alcohol Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Alcohol Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Gary Mink (W) 2.628/136.63 .676 Bye
Pedro Villa (W) 2.688/124.19 .812 def. Ashley Sanford 2.700/133.68 .804
Jim Hammond (W) 2.650/133.16 .542 Bye
Scott Carroll (W) 2.720/134.21 .616 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Gary Mink (W) 2.613/131.37 .558 def. Pedro Villa 3.103/76.35 .330
Jim Hammond (W) 2.732/130.11 .627 def. Scott Carroll 2.759/137.18 .619

Final Round
Jim Hammond (W) 2.666/129.13 .524 def. Gary Mink 2.622/126.02 .573

Top Eliminator
1st-Billy Morris
2nd-Larry Snow
3rd-Paul Taylor
3rd-Ron D’Artenay
Top Eliminator Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Eliminator Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Billy Morris (W) 2.965 .540 def. Todd Kinney NT-No Show
Paul Taylor (W) 2.969 .675 def. Paul Graham 3.217 .557
Ron D’Artenay (W) 3.109 .637 def. Jim Rossi 2.942 .621
Larry Snow (W) 3.081 .605 def. Geoff Gill 3.114 .394

Round Two Eliminations
Billy Morris (W) 3.015 .509 def. Paul Taylor 3.023 .633
Larry Snow (W) 3.145 .843 def. Ron D’Artenay 3.259 .131

Final Round
Billy Morris (W) 3.011 .512 def. Larry Snow 3.178 .598

Fast Fours
1st-Mario Tavares
2nd-Daniel King
3rd-Aaron Mamer
3rd-Art Cronin
Fast Fours Sunday Eliminations Video
Fast Fours Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Mario Tavares (W) 2.774/111.59 5.018 Bye
Art Cronin (W) 2.968/117.15 .663 def. John Cronin 4.495/87.52 .511
Daniel King (W) 2.928/103.61 .552 Bye
Aaron Mamer (W) 3.001/102.68 .418 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Mario Tavares (W) 2.789/115.36 .622 def. Art Cronin 3.023/104.09 .488
Daniel King (W) 3.023/104.09 .417 def. Aaron Mamer 2.916/105.70 .579

Final Round
Mario Tavares (W) 2.797/114.01 .566 def. Daniel King 3.036/109.09 .453

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Derek Balcunas
2nd-Geoff Gill
3rd-Nick Shultzman
Pro Mod Unlimited Sunday Eliminations Video
Pro Mod Unlimited Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Derek Balcunas (W) 3.412/89.36 .421 def. Nick Shultzman 3.608/81.94 .512
Geoff Gill (W) 3.069/103.46 1.153 Bye

Final Round
Derek Balcunas (W) 3.211/99.39 .577 def. Geoff Gill NT-Broke

Pro 1
1st-Bob Cambridge
2nd-Derek Balcunas
3rd-Mike Kelly
3rd-Craig Durning
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-George Amos
2nd-Wes Gilmore
3rd-Wes Johnson
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-David Cox
3rd-Chris Adamson
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Bo Crossland
2nd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Christy Garnas
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-George Amos
2nd-Randy Mings
3rd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Grant Hutchinson
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Kyla Belville
2nd-Ray Pantoja
3rd-Kaylee Fry
Junior Dragster Eliminations Run Sheet

Juniors
1st-Austin Thomas
2nd-Haylee Fowler

Peewees
1st-Cody Mercer
2nd-Deegan Gutierrez

Saturday

Qualifying action wrapped up on Saturday at the “Mayhem at Soboba” race for the Southern California Sand Drag Association. The Soboba Casino track in San Jacinto, CA saw some great numbers on the day. Dennis Rieck was able to hold on to the top spot in Top Fuel with his Friday night 2.33. Scott Whipple was right behind him with a 2.36. Everyone is looking forward to seeing the two Hemi’s square off to decide the Top Fuel winner on Sunday afternoon. Gary Mink rolled in and took the top spot in Top Alcohol with a 2.53. Mario Tavares blew everyone away on Saturday with his amazing passes in the Fast Fours class. Mario ended up with a best ET of 2.769, which is just .005 off of the World Record. The Pauter/Tavares crew will certainly be aiming to shatter that record on Sunday. The Top Eliminator qualifying rounds were thrilling, and point leader Billy Morris ended up taking the top spot with a 2.961. Geoff Gill continued to dominate the Pro Mod Unlimited class with a 2.98 best on the weekend so far. Al McKinney was the guy to beat in the bracket classes on Saturday as he topped an ultra competitive Pro Gambler category. Other big winners on the day included Bo Crossland (Motorcycle Pro Gambler), Jay Shearer (Sportsman 1), Frank Wagner (Sportsman 2), Mark Ratliff (Motorcycle Sportsman 1), and Grant Hutchinson (Motorcycle Sportsman 2). Racing action concludes on Sunday with eliminations in the Heads-Up, Pro Bracket, and Junior classes.

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dennis Rieck 2.339/150.51
2. Scott Whipple 2.364/161.56

Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Gary Mink 2.537/137.74
2. Jim Hammond 2.569/130.61
3. Scott Carroll 2.603/138.58
4. Ashley Sanford 2.613/125.56
5. Pedro Villa 2.702/125.79

Saturday TA Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Mario Tavares 2.769
2. Daniel King 2.850
3. Aaron Mamer 2.911
4. John Cronin 2.998
5. Art Cronin 3.067

Saturday FF Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Billy Morris 2.961
2. Jim Rossi 2.969
3. Geoff Gill 2.982
4. Paul Taylor 3.002
5. Paul Graham 3.046
6. Larry Snow 3.071
7. Ron D’Artenay 3.139
8. Todd Kinney 3.253
Did Not Qualify
9. Frank Prock 3.574
10. Jamie Carroll 3.736

Saturday TE Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Geoff Gill 2.982
2. Derek Balcunas 3.296
3. Nick Shultzman 3.530

Saturday PMU Highlight Video

Sportsman 1
1st-Jay Shearer
2nd-Wes Gilmore
3rd-Russell Kennel
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Frank Wagner
2nd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Mike Williams Sr.
3rd-David Cox
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Craig Wright
3rd-#133
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Grant Hutchinson
2nd-Kevin Cadell
3rd-Austin Ratliff
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro Gambler
1st-Al McKinney
2nd-Chris Adamson
3rd-David Cox
3rd-Charlie Johnson
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro Gambler
1st-Bo Crossland
2nd-Steve Lackey
3rd-Robert Garnas
3rd-Brad Olson
Motorcycle Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday

The Southern California Sand Drag Association kicked off their Mayhem at Soboba event with some thrilling action. Dennis Rieck ran a stellar 2.33@150mph in his new Hammer Down Hemi to lead the Top Fuel class as Scott Whipple sat out Friday’s qualifying. Jim Hammond’s April’s Dream Dragster leads the pack in Top Alcohol with a personal best 2.56 ET. Daniel King laid down a sizzling 2.85 to top the Fast Fours while Billy Morris ran a 3.04 to lead the TE class and Geoff Gill’s 2.98 is the provisional leader in Pro Mod Unlimited. Even with all of these big time numbers, it was Jim DePasse who stole the show with an incredible wheel stand in his new screw blown Hemi-powered Altered. The car stood up completely vertical after a wheelie bar failure. Thankfully Jim is 100% okay after his wild ride. The heads-up classes finish up qualifying on Saturday along with Sportsman Bracket class eliminations.

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 2.339/150.51

Qualifying Notes
- Dennis Rieck ran a great 2.33 to lead the pack with his new Hemi combination. He had a .995 60’ on that pass.
- Scott Whipple & the CANIDAE team is on site to compete this weekend.

Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Jim Hammond 2.569/130.61
2. Ashley Sanford 2.634/127.44
3. Scott Carroll 2.641/130.61

Friday TA Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Daniel King 2.850/108.91
2. Mario Tavares 2.874/112.51
3. John Cronin 2.998/84.27
4. Art Cronin 3.108/83.65
5. Jeff Mamer 3.288/98.52 *Aaron will drive the rest of the weekend*

Friday FF Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Billy Morris 3.040
2. Paul Graham 3.050
3. Ron D’Artenay 3.139
4. Todd Kinney 3.253
5. Frank Prock NT

Friday TE Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order
1. Geoff Gill 2.982/104.57
2. Jim DePasse 3.120/83.85
3. Derek Balcunas 3.596/83.55

Qualifying Notes
- Jim DePasse broke the wheelie bar on his first qualifying pass causing the car to stand on end & slam down violently. Thankfully, Jim was able to walk away from this incident. Jim had run a 3.01 on an earlier test pass. This was with a different ride than normal, 125” Funny Car chassis with a BAE Hemi & PSI-supercharger.

Friday PMU Highlight Video

Preview

NSDN is heading to Southern California for the Mayhem at Soboba race this weekend May 18-20. The Southern California Sand Drag Association (SCSDA) is hosting this event at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA, which also serves as Race 4 of the 2012 NSRA point series. NSDN will have our normal results, news, and videos each night after racing action is complete from this event. Also, keep an eye on the “Race Updates” live update side bar on the left side of the main page for updates from the event as it happens. This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Hammer Down Racing, Heavy  Metal/2 Dolla' Bill Racing, and Rialto Trophy . Racing action kicks off on Friday with Test and Tune for the Bracket classes as well as early round Heads-Up qualifying in the evening. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development