NSDN Daily Race Coverage - SCSDA Soboba Sept '12



Presented By:

hammerdownlogo.jpg hm2db.jpg  rialtotrophylogo.png

Sunday

The Southern California Sand Drag Association’s (SCSDA) third event of 2012 “Remember September” went off with a memorable day of eliminations on Sunday. Dennis Rieck soloed for the Top Fuel win, but unfortunately had both rear tires come apart on that pass. Thankfully, Dennis is okay, and the damage is minimal to the Hammer Down Hemi. Jim Hammond continued his winning streak taking his second straight Top Alcohol class win over Gary Mink. Billy Morris also made it back-to-back victories as the 2 Dolla’ Bill Team took top honors in Top Eliminator over Todd Kinney. Aaron Mamer drove the Sidewinder to the Fast Fours victory over Brian Chapman’s Short Fuse Dragster. Geoff Gill piloted Larry Minor’s Jeep to the Pro Mod Unlimited title over Jimmy DePasse. Bracket winners on the day included Bob Cambridge (Pro 1), George Amos (Pro 2), Charlie Johnson (Pro 3), Dakoda Crockett (Motorcycle Pro 1), Mark Ratliff (Motorcycle Pro 2), and Christian Myers (Junior Dragster). *Run Sheets are now posted. (10-2-12)*

Top Fuel
1st-Dennis Rieck
Top Fuel Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Fuel Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Dennis Rieck (W) 4.201/37.64 .734 Bye

Top Alcohol
1st-Jim Hammond
2nd-Gary Mink
3rd-Scott Carroll
3rd-Ashley Sanford
Top Alcohol Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Alcohol Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Gary Mink (W) 2.577/137.46 .567 Bye
Scott Carroll (W) 2.688/135.82 def. Pedro Villa NT-Broke
Ashley Sanford (W) 2.687/120.88 Bye
Jim Hammond (W) 2.772/132.13 .528 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Gary Mink (W) 2.584/141.16 .590 def. Scott Carroll 2.784/136.91 .518
Jim Hammond (W) 2.611/142.03 .667 def. Ashley Sanford 3.431/63.42 .546

Final Round
Jim Hammond (W) 2.651/133.68 .461 def. Gary Mink 2.591/137.18 .559

Top Eliminator
1st-Billy Morris
2nd-Todd Kinney
3rd-Paul Taylor
3rd-Jim Rossi
Top Eliminator Sunday Eliminations Video
Top Eliminator Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Paul Taylor (W) 2.972 .738 def. Glen Hickey NT-Broke
Todd Kinney (W) 3.070 .491 def. Geoff Gill 3.090 .609
Jim Rossi (W) 3.048 .645 def. Zac Bogner 3.372 .572
Billy Morris (W) 3.026 .579 def. Ron D’Artenay 3.175 .602

Round Two Eliminations
Todd Kinney (W) 3.000 .536 def. Paul Taylor 2.990 .589
Billy Morris (W) 3.091 .513 def. Jim Rossi 3.045 .628

Final Round
Billy Morris (W) 2.995 .480 def. Todd Kinney 3.031 .500

Fast Fours
1st-Aaron Mamer
2nd-Brian Chapman
3rd-Mario Tavares
Fast Fours Sunday Eliminations Video
Fast Fours Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Mario Tavares (W) 3.617/60.23 .587 Bye
Aaron Mamer (W) 2.918/104.73 .566 def. John Cronin NT-Broke
Daniel King (L) NT-Broke Bye
Brian Chapman (W) 8.268/29.95 1.667 def. Art Cronin NT-Broke

Round Two Eliminations
Aaron Mamer (W) 2.977/106.03 .558 def. Mario Tavares 2.943/119.61 .617
Brian Chapman (W) 9.561/25.82 1.710 Bye

Final Round
Aaron Mamer (W) 2.909/106.36 .529 def. Brian Chapman 3.013/106.70 .479

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Geoff Gill
2nd-Jimmy DePasse
3rd-Nick Shultzman
3rd-Derek Balcunas
Pro Mod Unlimited Sunday Eliminations Video
Pro Mod Unlimited Qualifying & Eliminations Run Sheet

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Geoff Gill (W) 3.117/104.25 .466 def. Derek Balcunas 3.294/98.95 .545
Jimmy DePasse (W) NT-DNF .741 def. Nick Shultzman 3.559/85.65 .000 RL

Final Round
Geoff Gill (W) 3.163/104.73 .459 def. Jimmy DePasse 3.133/110.33 .507

Pro 1
1st-Bob Cambridge
2nd-Keith Ahart
3rd-Craig Durning
3rd-Larry Brown
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-George Amos
2nd-Charlie Johnson
3rd-Chris Adamson
3rd-Howard Sato
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Chris Adamson
3rd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Fern McKinney
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Dakoda Crockett
2nd-Ruben Flores
3rd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Donny Flora
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Joey Weaver
3rd-George Amos
3rd-Grant Hutchinson
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Christian Myers
2nd-Bradley Myers
3rd-Aimee Mamer
Junior Dragster Eliminations Run Sheet

Saturday

Qualifying is complete at SCSDA’s “Remember September” event being held at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA. Dennis Rieck thrilled the crowd with a candles lit, front end in the air 2.353 with the Hammer Down Fueler. Gary Mink made only two qualifying attempts in Top Alcohol, and made them count as he is the #1 qualifier with a 2.539. The always competitive Top Eliminator class saw Paul Taylor steal away the top spot in the last pass of qualifying with a nice 2.984 (2.95 Index). Mario Tavares continued his domination in the Fast Fours class leading the pack with a 2.79. Geoff Gill piloted the Larry Minor Motorsports Jeep to the head of the list in Pro Mod Unlimited with a 3.03. Larry Brown (Car) and Heather Taylor (Quad) were the Pro Gambler class winners on the night. Sportsman class winners were Kermit Larby (Sportsman 1), Alan Mamer (Sportsman 2), Dakoda Crockett (Motorcycle Sportsman 1), and Devin Cadell (Motorcycle Sportsman 2).

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dennis Rieck 2.353/136.91

Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Gary Mink 2.539/144.45
2. Ashley Sanford 2.581/135.82
3. Jim Hammond 2.619/129.87
4. Pedro Villa 2.622/NS
5. Scott Carroll 2.650/133.68

Saturday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Paul Taylor 2.984
2. Jim Rossi 2.988
3. Billy Morris 2.998
4. Todd Kinney 3.019
5. Geoff Gill 3.042
6. Ron D’Artenay 3.180
7. Zac Bogner 3.187
8. Glen Hickey 3.349
Did Not Qualify
9. Sid Payne 3.668

Saturday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Mario Tavares 2.797/122.85
2. Daniel King 2.815/113.44
3. Brian Chapman 2.866/105.87
4. Aaron Mamer 2.919/104.73
5. John Cronin 2.967/NS
6. Art Cronin 3.537/99.24

Saturday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Geoff Gill 3.037/100.56
2. Jimmy DePasse 3.13/104.41
3. Nick Shutlzman 3.414/96.57
4. Derek Balcunas 3.588/87.07

Saturday PMU Highlight Video

Sportsman 1
1st-Kermit Larby
2nd-Trevor Scherrer
3rd-Greg Johnson
3rd-Howard Sato
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Alan Mamer
2nd-Bob Schaefer
3rd-Clayton Record
3rd-Robert Kenyon
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Dakoda Crockett
2nd-Christian Payne
3rd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Pedro Villa Jr.
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Devin Cadell
2nd-Eric Hickey
3rd-Mark Ratliff
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro Gambler
1st-Larry Brown
2nd-Chris Adamson
3rd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Kenny Hayes
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro Gambler
1st-Heather Taylor
2nd-Christy Garnas
3rd-Jack Vandigriff
Motorcycle Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday

The first day of the SCSDA “Remember September” event at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA featured test and tune action for the bracket classes as well as the first qualifying round for the Heads-Up categories. Dennis Rieck made a pretty 2.45/146MPH blast with the Hammer Down Hemi Top Fueler. Jim Hammond leads the pack in Top Alcohol with a stout 2.66 despite being staged way deep. Look for the April’s Dream ride to be well into the 2.5’s tomorrow. Todd Kinney has successfully exorcised the demons in his Blown Jeep as it went straight down the track to a 3.01, which leads the Top Eliminator class into Saturday. The Animal Control Team of Daniel & DL King laid down a superb 2.81 to top Mario Tavares’ 2.84 in Day 1 Fast Fours qualifying. Jimmy DePasse took the reigns of the Otis Simpson-owned Blown Jeep that his dad Jim Sr. typically drives and ended up at the top of the list in Pro Mod Unlimited with a 3.13. Qualifying for the heads-up classes continue tomorrow with eliminations for the Sportsman Bracket classes on tap as well.

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 2.459/146.94

Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Jim Hammond 2.665/132.13
2. Scott Carroll 2.667/138.01
3. Pedro Villa 2.980/74.67

Friday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Todd Kinney 3.019
2. Billy Morris 3.023
3. Geoff Gill 3.042
4. Paul Taylor 3.043
5. Zac Bogner 3.190
6. Glen Hickey 3.349
7. Sid Payne 3.668
8. Ron D’Artenay 10.826

Friday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Daniel King 2.815/113.44
2. Mario Tavares 2.846/114.97
3. Aaron Mamer 2.919/104.73
4. Brian Chapman 2.971/104.57
5. John Cronin 3.000/90.30
6. Art Cronin 3.537/99.24

Friday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 4 Sessions)
1. Jimmy DePasse 3.132/104.41
2. Nick Shultzman 3.447/93.65
3. Derek Balcunas 4.264/62.66

Friday PMU Highlight Video

Preview

Event Info

NSDN’s next stop on the 2012 tour is in Southern California for the “Remember September” race this weekend September 28-30. The Southern California Sand Drag Association (SCSDA) is hosting this event at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA, which also serves as Race 5 of the 2012 NSRA point series. NSDN will have our normal results, news, and videos each night after racing action is complete from this event. Also, keep an eye on the “Race Updates” live update side bar on the left side of the main page for updates from the event as it happens. This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Hammer Down Racing, Heavy  Metal/2 Dolla' Bill Racing, and Rialto Trophy . Racing action kicks off on Friday with Test and Tune for the Bracket classes as well as early round Heads-Up qualifying in the evening. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development