NSDN Daily Race Coverage - SCSDA Apr '13



Presented By:

hammerdownlogo.jpg hm2db.jpg  rialtotrophylogo.png

Sunday

April Fuels 2013 Presented by the Southern California Sand Drag Association at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA finished off on Sunday under cool temperatures and gray skies, but the action was intense on the track. Dennis Rieck continued to make solid passes in the Hammer Down Top Fuel car as he took the final round victory with a 2.39 to his teammate Marcus Norris’ 2.59. Top Qualifier Ron D’Artenay took the Top Eliminator class wire to wire victory running a 3.04 in the final round for the win over Jim Rossi. Daniel King and the Animal Control team emerged victorious in the Fast Fours class with a hole shot final round victory over Mario Tavares. Jimmy DePasse won a close final in Pro Mod Unlimited with a 2.94 to 3.10 decision. DePasse set a new A/Pro Jeep World Record earlier in the day with a 2.92 ET. “Wild Willie” Swim made a victorious return to the track in his trademark Green & Yellow Dragster taking the Pro 1 victory. But the big story in the bracket classes was George Amos taking another double up win as he won the Pro 2 class in his dragster as well as the Motorcycle Pro 2 class on his trademark 3-wheeler. Other winners on the day included Chris Adamson (Pro 3), Bo Crossland (Motorcycle Pro 1), Kyla Belville (Junior Dragster), Troy Adamson (Juniors), Gavin Gutierrez (Mini Junior Dragster), and Cody Mercer (Peewees). *Run Sheets from this event are now posted. (4-16-13)*

Top Fuel
1st-Dennis Rieck
2nd-Marcus Norris
Top Fuel Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Top Fuel Sunday Eliminations Video

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.395/145.06 .658 def. Marcus Norris 2.596/159.30 .516

Top Alcohol
1st-Jim Hammond
Top Alcohol Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Top Eliminator
1st-Ron D’Artenay
2nd-Jim Rossi
3rd-Larry Snow
3rd-Paul Taylor
Top Eliminator Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Top Eliminator Sunday Eliminations Video

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Ron D’Artenay (W) 2.983 .625 Bye
Billy Morris (W) 3.099 .897 def. Paul Graham 3.565 .626
Larry Snow (W) 3.019 .977 def. Terry Crawford 2.925 .000
Mark Punos (W) 3.008 .392 def. Todd Kinney 3.085 .000
Jim Rossi (W) 3.039 .541 def. Marc Whitmore 4.709 .349
Zac Bogner (W) 3.002 .531 def. Geoff Gill 3.083 .509
Paul Taylor (W) 3.107 .443 def. Jimmy DePasse 2.924 .587

Round Two Eliminations
Ron D’Artenay (W) 3.008 .496 def. Billy Morris 3.022 .535
Larry Snow (W) 3.044 .642 def. Mark Punos 3.048 .369
Jim Rossi (W) 3.011 .638 Bye
Paul Taylor (W) 2.963 .526 def. Zac Bogner 3.238 .592

Round Three Eliminations
Ron D’Artenay (W) 2.993 .528 def. Larry Snow 3.034 .636
Jim Rossi (W) 2.954 .562 def. Paul Taylor 7.628 .488

Final Round
Ron D’Artenay (W) 3.044 .674 def. Jim Rossi 2.937 .530

Fast Fours
1st-Daniel King
2nd-Mario Tavares
3rd-Art Cronin
3rd-Greg Johnson
Fast Fours Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Fast Fours Sunday Eliminations Video

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Mario Tavares (W) 3.673/55.38 .608 Bye
Greg Johnson (W) 2.940/105.70 .927 def. Brian Chapman 4.219/104.25 .588
Art Cronin (W) 2.867/109.29 .951 Bye
Daniel King (W) 2.815/105.54 .529 Bye

Round Two Eliminations
Mario Tavares (W) 2.790/114.39 .760 def. Greg Johnson 3.166/95.09 1.035
Daniel King (W) 2.882/104.73 .508 def. Art Cronin 2.853/114.20 .545

Final Round
Daniel King (W) 2.862/109.79 .479 def. Mario Tavares 2.832/111.95 .576

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Jimmy DePasse
2nd-Geoff Gill
Pro Mod Unlimited Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log
Pro Mod Unlimited Sunday Eliminations Video

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Jimmy DePasse (W) 2.949/107.88 .600 def. Geoff Gill 3.103/105.21 .458

Pro 1
1st-Willie Swim
2nd-Tristan Graham
3rd-Mike Kelly
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-George Amos
2nd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Wes Gilmore
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Chris Adamson
2nd-Derek Balcunas
3rd-Justin Adamson
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Bo Crossland
2nd-Brad Olson
3rd-Jason Sanchez
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-George Amos
2nd-Austin Ratliff
3rd-Mark Ratliff
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Kyla Belville
2nd-Ryan Rodriguez
3rd-Christian Myers
3rd-Kaylee Fry
Junior Dragster Eliminations Run Sheet

Juniors
1st-Troy Adamson
2nd-Cierra Pace
3rd-Haylee Fowler
3rd-Zach Jennings

Mini Junior Dragster
1st-Gavin Gutierrez
2nd-Levi Suggs
3rd-Dylan Hegwood

Peewees
1st-Cody Mercer
2nd-Jayden Pena
3rd-Adam Melendez
3rd-Kaidynce Harnit

Saturday

Day two of racing action is complete at the 2013 edition of April Fuels presented by the Southern California Sand Drag Association at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA. The Top Fuelers made some noise today with Dennis Rieck taking the top spot with a 2.41. However, Dennis made a test pass in the afternoon and ran an incredible 2.277 @ 157MPH with a .965 60’ time. Jim Hammond made the best of a short field in Top Alcohol and threw down a sizzling 2.49 with the April’s Dream Dragster. The super competitive Top Eliminator class will be led into Sunday’s Eliminations by the Red Warrior team of Ron D’Artenay, who took the top spot with a 2.954 on the 2.95 Index. Meanwhile, in the Fast Fours category Mario Tavares is knocking on the door of a world record running a 2.77, just .01 off of the current record. Jimmy DePasse’s 3.04 leads the Pro Mod Unlimited class. The big winner in the Pro Gambler class was Clayton Record, who took the final round win over Justin Adamson. Other winners on the day included Mark Ratliff (Motorcycle Gambler), Mike Ghan (Sportsman 1), Al McKinney (Sportsman 2), Joey Weaver (Motorcycle Sportsman 1), and James Browning (Motorcycle Sportsman 2). Eliminations are on tap for the Heads-Up, Pro Bracket, and Junior classes on Sunday.

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Dennis Rieck 2.415/145.86
2. Marcus Norris 2.507/153.56

Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jim Hammond 2.496/137.74

Saturday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Ron D’Artenay 2.954
2. Jim Rossi 2.969
3. Zac Bogner 2.970
4. Terry Crawford 2.989
5. Mark Punos 2.993
6. Paul Taylor 3.014
7. Paul Graham 3.017
8. Billy Morris 3.019
9. Jimmy DePasse 3.034
10. Todd Kinney 3.042
11. Larry Snow 3.044
12. Geoff Gill 3.056
13. Marc Whitmore 3.106

Saturday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Mario Tavares 2.776/115.17
2. Art Cronin 2.814/117.96
3. Daniel King 2.839/109.79
4. Brian Chapman 3.046/92.01
5. Greg Johnson 3.435/87.86

Saturday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jimmy DePasse 3.041/105.05
2. Geoff Gill 3.072/104.57

Saturday PMU Highlight Video

Sportsman 1
1st-Mike Ghan
2nd-Wes Gilmore
3rd-Clayton Record
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Al McKinney
2nd-Rick Hendershott
3rd-Derek Balcunas
3rd-Travis Peterson
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Joey Weaver
2nd-Taylor Holmes
3rd-Jason Sanchez
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-James Browning
2nd-Austin Ratliff
3rd-Jeff Coale
3rd-Caleb Mings
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro Gambler
1st-Clayton Record
2nd-Justin Adamson
3rd-Al McKinney
3rd-Wes Gilmore
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Gambler
1st-Mark Ratliff
2nd-Jason Sanchez
3rd-Austin Ratliff
3rd-Joey Weaver
Motorcycle Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday

The first day of action is in the books at the 2013 SCSDA April Fuels event held adjacent to the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA. The Top Fuel contingent is ready this weekend with Dennis Rieck and Marcus Norris doing battle. Norris ran the best pass of the day for TF with a 2.74 on a test pass while both teams struggled in the qualifying round with Dennis running a 3.26 early shut off best. Look for these guys to lay down some nice numbers on Saturday. Jim Hammond ran a 2.58 to lead the Top Alcohol class. An excellent field of 13 competitors made the call for first round of qualifying in Top Eliminator with Ron D’Artenay coming out on top in the Red Warrior with a 3.008. “Super Mario” Tavares led the pack in Fast Fours with a solid 2.80 blast while Geoff Gill topped the Pro Mod Unlimited category carding a 3.07. Lots of great action is on tap for Saturday with the conclusion of heads-up qualifying as well as eliminations in the Sportsman & Gambler categories.

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Dennis Rieck 3.267/68.73
2. Marcus Norris NT

Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Jim Hammond 2.585/134.74

Friday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Ron D’Artenay 3.008
2. Jim Rossi 3.009
3. Paul Graham 3.017
4. Zac Bogner 3.026
5. Jimmy DePasse 3.042
6. Mark Punos 3.052
7. Billy Morris 3.058
8. Larry Snow 3.064
9. Geoff Gill 3.127
10. Marc Whitmore 3.168
11. Todd Kinney 3.313
12. Paul Taylor 2.929
13. Terry Craword 2.927

Friday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Mario Tavares 2.809/113.07
2. Brian Chapman 3.046/92.01
3. Art Cronin 3.169/85.33
4. Greg Johnson 7.627/22.18
5. Daniel King NT

Friday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order (After 1 of 3 Sessions)
1. Geoff Gill 3.072/104.57
2. Jimmy DePasse 3.385/68.80

Friday PMU Highlight Video

Event Info <-- Click here for Event Details.

Preview
National Sand Drag News is visiting the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA for the Southern California Sand Drag Association (SCSDA) April Fuels event  this weekend, April 12-14. This will also be the fourth race of the seven race NSRA Quality Aircraft Care Sand Drag Series. NSDN will have our normal race coverage including all the stats, results, news, and videos each night after racing action is complete. Be sure to check our Twitter Feed at the top of the each page or visit the Twitter Feed directly at www.Twitter.com/NSDN. Also, we will be updating the NSDN Facebook page throughout the event at www.Facebook.com/NationalSandDragNews. This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Hammer Down Racing, Morris Family Racing/Heavy Metal/2 Dolla' Bill Racing, and Rialto Trophy & Signs/UTI Racing. Racing action kicks off on Friday with Test and Tune as well as first round Heads-Up Qualifying. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development