NSDN Daily Race Coverage - Soboba Sept '17


Presented By:


Rialto Trophy Logo
  

Sunday

The 2017 SCSDA Hammer Down Nationals is complete after an incredible weekend of racing at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA. Dennis Rieck put his Hammer Down Dragster in the Winner’s Circle taking the Top Fuel title with a strong 2.29 ET in the final round over Matthew Ludlow. Jake Morton saved his best for last as he recorded a 2.55 to not only defeat Jim Hammond in the Top Alcohol final round, but also take the 2017 SCSDA class championship. Paul Graham was the story of Sunday as he had an incredible string of Top Eliminator passes, including a pair of perfect 2.950’s in the Semi-Final & Final Rounds that propelled him to the class victory. Robert Skidmore was another racer that saved his best for last as he threw down a 2.83 to defeat Hawaiian Lance Kaaina in the Fast Fours final round. Derek Balcunas did a great driving job to put the Larry Minor Motorsports Jeep on down the track to a 2.96 ET for the Pro Mod Unlimited victory over Dave Huffman. Big money was on the line in the Pro Bracket classes where Kenny Hayes (Pro 1), Jim Larr (Pro 2) and Joe Simeone (Pro 3) took home the $2000 top prize while Joey Weaver (Motorcycle Pro 1) and Randy Mings (Motorcycle Pro 2) took $1500 first place winnings. Junior classes were also hotly contested with Ryan Rodriguez (Juniors). Sunny Graham (Junior Dragster), Jax Gazzeny (Junior Dragster Mini’s) and Joshua Snowden (Peewees) taking top honors. Check back soon for Run Sheets, Recap Videos and Photos over the coming days from this event.

NSDN Live Stream Links
Sunday 1
Sunday 2
Sunday 3
Sunday 4
Sunday 5

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
1st-Dennis Rieck
2nd-Matthew Ludlow
3rd-Marcus Norris
Sunday TF Eliminations Highlight Video
Top Fuel Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.405/150.51 .217 def. Marcus Norris 2.264/NS .463
Matthew Ludlow (W) 2.533/NS .283 Bye

Final Round Eliminations
Dennis Rieck (W) 2.293/NS .158 def. Matthew Ludlow 2.462/151.51 .255

Top Alcohol
1st-Jake Morton
2nd-Jim Hammond
3rd-Pedro Villa
3rd-Derek Balcunas
Sunday TA Eliminations Highlight Video
Top Alcohol Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Jake Morton (W) 2.614/NS .162 def. Derek Balcunas 2.902/106.70 .155
Jim Hammond (W) 2.571/NS .130 def. Pedro Villa 2.537/NS .243

Final Round Eliminations
Jake Morton (W) 2.550/133.68 .161 def. Jim Hammond 2.622/NS .096

Top Eliminator
1st-Paul Graham
2nd-Billy Morris
3rd-Ron D’Artenay
3rd-Paul Taylor
Sunday TE Eliminations Highlight Video
Top Eliminator Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET RT)
Paul Graham (W) 12.289/NS .555 Bye
Terry Crawford (W) 3.050 .300 def. Jeff Liston 3.232 .136
Ron D’Artenay (W) 3.015 .117 def. Tristan Graham 3.220 .205
Marc Whitmore (W) 3.061 .337 def. Damon Hall NT-No Show
Billy Morris (W) 3.123 .209 def. Bill Peterson 3.344 .226
Paul Taylor (W) 2.966 .168 def. Dave Huffman 3.407 .216
Craig Brewster (W) 2.996 .174 def. Mark Punos 3.120 .060

Round Two Eliminations
Paul Graham (W) 2.969 .244 def. Terry Crawford 3.107 .318
Ron D’Artenay (W) 2.975 .152 def. Marc Whitmore 3.059 .165
Billy Morris (W) 3.032 .203 Bye
Paul Taylor (W) 2.972 .188 def. Craig Brewster 3.163 -.028

Round Three Eliminations
Paul Graham (W) 2.950 .080 def. Ron D’Artenay 3.005 .114
Billy Morris (W) 3.002 .079 def. Paul Taylor 2.967 .162

Final Round Eliminations
Paul Graham (W) 2.950 .067 def. Billy Morris 2.922 .100

Fast Fours
1st-Robert Skidmore
2nd-Lance Kaaina
3rd-Kris Lauffer
3rd-Daniel King
Sunday FF Eliminations Highlight Video
Fast Fours Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Round One Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Kris Lauffer (W) 2.844/NS .604 def. Don Minkel 4.164/85.54 .396
Lance Kaaina (W) 3.990/101.91 .298 def. Sally Rasmussen 4.24/NS .221
Robert Skidmore (W) 2.872/NS .374 def. Mario Tavares NT-No Show
Daniel King (W) 3.312/64.87 .121 def. John Cronin NT-No Show

Round Two Eliminations
Lance Kaaina (W) 3.002/94.96 .206 def. Kris Lauffer 2.930/NS .523
Robert Skidmore (W) 2.873/120.88 .239 def. Daniel King NT-No Show

Final Round Eliminations
Robert Skidmore (W) 2.833/121.53 .286 def. Lance Kaaina NT-Stage Foul

Pro Mod Unlimited
1st-Derek Balcunas
2nd-Dave Huffman
Sunday PMU Eliminations Highlight Video
Pro Mod Unlimited Eliminations Run Sheet & Qualifying Data Log

Final Round Eliminations (Driver ET/MPH RT)
Derek Balcunas (W) 2.969/NS .200 def. Dave Huffman 3.376/NS .211

Pro 1
1st-Kenny Hayes
2nd-Tommy Zavala
3rd-Nick Shultzman
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-Jim Larr
2nd-Tommy Zavala
3rd-Mike Williams Sr.
3rd-Justin Adamson
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Joe Simeone
2nd-Dennis Rieck
3rd-Robin Costello
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Joey Weaver
2nd-Robert Garnas
3rd-Taylor Holmes
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Randy Mings
2nd-Caleb Mings
3rd-Marcus Riedel
3rd-R. Akiona
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Juniors
1st-Ryan Rodriguez
2nd-Paige Taylor

Peewees
1st-Joshua Snowden
2nd-James Villa

Junior Dragster 9-Over
1st-Sunny Graham
2nd-Chaylene Pintor

Junior Dragster Mini’s
1st-Jax Gazzeny
2nd-Emma Vanderwood

Saturday

Saturday was an action-packed day of sand drag racing at the 2017 SCSDA Hammer Down Nationals. There was standing room only at the fence lines as a huge spectator crowd rolled into the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA for the Saturday Night Thunder Qualifying Sessions. The Nitro-burning Top Fuel Dragsters shook the earth with Marcus Norris recording the best time of the day in a great side-by-side pass with Dennis Rieck under the lights in a 2.34 to 2.37 battle, but it would be Matthew Ludlow hanging on to the top qualifying spot with a 2.23 from his Friday night run. The Top Alcohol cars struggled on Saturday with Jake Morton staying #1 Qualifier on the strength of his Friday night 2.61 lap. Paul Graham showed the Top Eliminator class how it’s done as he recorded runs of 2.955 & 2.957 on the 2.95 Index on his Saturday Qualifying Runs. Paul’s 2.955 held up for the top spot, just three-thousandths of a second ahead of Billy Morris’ 2.958. Kris Lauffer’s 2.84 from Friday night held up for the #1 Qualifying position in the Fast Fours category. Derek Balcunas thrilled the crowd with a great looking 2.78 lap in the Saturday night session to lead Pro Mod Unlimited qualifying. The Bracket classes put on an incredible show on Saturday as well. Washington’s Chris Wells made the long haul pay off with the Pro Gambler victory over Joe Simmons. Phoenix racer Grant Hutchinson turned on the win light in the Motorcycle Gambler final round over Mark Ratliff. Another win for Phoenix came in the Sportsman 1 class as Kenny Hayes received the hardware. Luz Malan piloted her “Sand Mule’ Buggy to the Sportsman 2 Winner’s Circle over Chris Pintor. Taylor Holmes (Motorcycle Sportsman 1) and Marcus Riedel (Motorcycle Sportsman 2) took victories in the Motorcycle Sportsman categories. Racing action wraps up on Sunday with eliminations in the Heads-Up, Pro Bracket and Junior categories.

NSDN Live Stream Links
Saturday 1
Saturday 2 - TE Q3
Saturday 3 - TE Q4 - TF/TA/FF/PM Q3
Saturday 4 - TF/TA/FF/PM Q4

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
Final Qualifying Order
1. Matthew Ludlow 2.237/NS
2. Marcus Norris 2.346/NS
3. Dennis Rieck 2.371/148.86
Saturday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jake Morton 2.616/134.21
2. Jim Hammond 2.657/139.71
3. Pedro Villa 2.976/93.01
4. Derek Balcunas 3.055/NS
Saturday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Paul Graham 2.955
2. Billy Morris 2.958
3. Paul Taylor 2.986
4. Ron D’Artenay 2.987
5. Marc Whitmore 3.011
6. Craig Brewster 3.030
7. Jeff Liston 3.105
8. Terry Crawford 3.111
9. Mark Punos 3.115
10. Damon Hall 3.169
11. Tristan Graham 3.268
12. Dave Huffman 3.385
13. Bill Peterson 4.015
Saturday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Kris Lauffer 2.844/NS
2. Robert Skidmore 2.877/NS
3. Daniel King 2.912/NS
4. Lance Kaaina 3.031/103.61
5. Sally Rasmussen 3.225/93.65
6. John Cronin 3.241/76.18
7. Mario Tavares 3.624/NS
8. Don Minkel 16.434/72/76
Saturday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Final Qualifying Order
1. Derek Balcunas 2.787/127.92
2. Dave Huffman 3.353/NS
Saturday PMU Highlight Video

Pro Gambler
1st-Chris Wells
2nd-Joe Simmons
3rd-Chris Adamson
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Gambler
1st-Grant Hutchinson
2nd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Cole Foy
Motorcycle Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 1
1st-Kenny Hayes
2nd-George Amos
3rd-Jai Janoe
3rd-Travis Peterson
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Luz Malan
2nd-Chris PIntor
3rd-Ron Hess
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Taylor Holmes
2nd-Joey Weaver
3rd-Cole Foy
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Marcus Riedel
2nd-Mark Ratliff
3rd-Brandi Schlater
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday

The SCSDA Hammer Down Nationals at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA got off to a fast start with a full day of racing action on Friday. Matthew Ludlow recorded an incredible Personal Best ET of 2.23 to take the #1 spot in Top Fuel with his Coldwater Kid/Arizona Air Compressor/FS-Curtis Dragster. Jake Morton holds the provisional lead in Top Alcohol Qualifying with his 2.61 ET from the evening session. Ron D’Artenay’s “Red Warrior” Dragster leads the pack in Top Eliminator with a 3.003 lap. Kris Lauffer continues to impress in the Fast Fours class recording a 2.84 ET for the top spot. Derek Balcunas leads Pro Mod Unlimited Qualifying with a 3.21 in the Larry Minor Motorsports/Lucas Oil Jeep. The Friday Pro Gambler final round saw Tommy Zavala put the Zavala & Sons Dragster in the Winners Circle getting around Charlie Johnson. A full day of racing is ahead on Saturday with Sportsman & Pro Gambler Eliminations taking place before the Saturday Night Thunder show at 5PM.

Links to our NSDN Live Feed Videos from Friday
Friday 1
Friday 2 - TF/TA Q2
Friday 3 - TE/FF/PM Q2

NSDN Live Stream Presented By: Good Vibrations Motorsports

Top Fuel
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Matthew Ludlow 2.237/NS
2. Marcus Norris 3.555/NS
3. Dennis Rieck 4.391/40.97
Friday TF Highlight Video

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Jake Morton 2.616/134.21
2. Jim Hammond 2.657/139.71
3. Pedro Villa 3.324/NS
4. Derek Balcunas 3.567/NS
5. Bill Peterson 4.015/NS
Friday TA Highlight Video

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Ron D’Artenay 3.003
2. Marc Whitmore 3.011
3. Billy Morris 3.030
4. Paul Taylor 3.052
5. Craig Brewster 3.084
6. Damon Hall 3.172
7. Jeff Liston 3.254
8. Tristan Graham 3.449
Friday TE Highlight Video

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Kris Lauffer 2.844/NS
2. Robert Skidmore 2.877/NS
3. Daniel King 3.073/108.56
4. John Cronin 3.241/76.18
5. Lance Kaaina 3.398/NS
6. Sally Rasmussen 3.698/85.76
7. Don Minkel 16.434/72.76
Friday FF Highlight Video

Pro Mod Unlimited
Qualifying Order (After 2 of 4 Sessions)
1. Derek Balcunas 3.212/119.61
2. Dave Huffman 3.353/NS
Friday PMU Highlight Video

Pro Gambler
1st-Tommy Zavala
2nd-Charlie Johnson
3rd-Dennis Rieck
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Preview

National Sand Drag News will be at the Soboba Casino in San Jacinto, CA for the 2017 SCSDA Hammer Down Nationals September 29-October 1. NSDN will have our normal race coverage including all the stats, results and news each night after racing action is complete. The National Sand Drag News Live Stream will be presented by Good Vibrations Motorsports at this event; the Live Stream can be accessed on the NSDN Facebook page at www.Facebook.com/NationalSandDragNews. Be sure to "Live Subscribe" for instant notifications each time the Live Stream goes online. We will also be posting our normal event updates on the NSDN Facebook page throughout the event and on our Twitter Feed at www.Twitter.com/NSDN This NSDN Daily Race Coverage is brought to you by Hammer Down Racing (Dennis Rieck), Southern California OTR Recycling/Greg Tounget Motorsports, Good Vibrations Motorsports, Morris Family Racing, Fast Track Construction, Rialto Trophy, MPC Racing, and Kevin Williams Racing. Racing action kicks off on Friday with two Heads-Up Qualifying Sessions as well as the Friday Car & ATV Gamblers. For any questions throughout the race weekend or to inquire about future Daily Race Coverage sponsorship opportunities, e-mail This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 

National Sand Drag News © 2017 | TB Web Development